Kid’s Active Zone

Free Kid’s Active Zone for Children with Ignite Sport UK

This year FitFest Oxford has partnered with Ignite Sport UK to make our festival a place where the whole family is welcome. And we haven’t even told you the best part, it’s FREE!* Get yur ticket and register your child for a fun day out today, and let someone else be in charge of tiring them out!

Kids Go Free

What's On

Ignite Sport create an environment where children can enjoy learning new skills, making new friends, developing techniques and playing fun games and matches, with the emphasis on fun and enjoyment in a safe and supervised environment.

This year at FitFest Oxford Ignite Sport will be offering activities from 9:00 am to 5:00pm. Activities include: Multisport, Dance, Cricket, Netball, Hockey, Cricket, Basketball and Football.

What should my child bring?

  • Suitable, comfortable clothing such as a tracksuit, leggings, sports kit or PE kit. Waterproofs, jacket and/or sun hat & sun cream.
  • Trainers/plimsolls and football boots (if appropriate).
  • A healthy packed lunch (please avoid nuts – this includes Nutella and peanut butter!).
  • Plenty to drink – non-fizzy, please. 

What are the key times and Activities? * Please note this is subject to change and depends on te weather conditions. (We have outdoor and indoor space for activities throughout the day)

The kidsactive zone will be for kids aged 4-17 with 3 different age groups, 4-7 8-12 and 13-17 years and there will be an array of avtivitiy options for children to take part in. You can relax and enjoy your day knowing your precious gems are taken care of. 

AM registration and warm up
8:00
9:30

Tennis
9:00
10:00

Multisport
9:00
10:00

Football
9:00
10:00

Circuits
9:00
10:00

Circuits
9:00
10:00

Tennis
10:00
11:00

Multisport
10:00
11:00

Mini Tennis
10:00
11:00

Football
10:00
11:00

Dance
10:00
11:00

Yoga and balance
11:00
12:00

Football skills and tricks
11:00
12:00

Didi Cars
11:00
12:00

Bounce
11:00
12:00

Archery
11:00
12:00

Ultimate Frisbee
12:00
13:00

Track & Field
12:00
13:00

Free Play
12:00
13:00

Dodgeball
12:00
13:00

Cricket
12:00
13:00

Yoga & Balance
13:00
14:30

Strength & conditioning
13:00
14:30

PM registration and warm up
13:00
13:30

Girls Wildcats Football
13:00
14:30

Didi Cars
13:00
14:30

Archery
13:00
14:30

Orienteering
14:30
15:30

Netball / Basketball
14:30
15:30

Hockey
14:30
15:30

Football
14:30
15:30

Dance games
14:30
15:30

Speed gun challenge
15:30
16:30

Hockey
15:30
16:30

Football
15:30
16:30

Dance
15:30
16:30

Catching & throwing
15:30
16:30

Yoga and relaxation
16:30
17:30

Free Play
16:30
17:30

Free Play
16:30
17:30